Tafelbild von Peter Schneider
© MM/Peter Schneider

Number theory meets p-adic representations

A conference on the occasion of Peter Schneider’s 70th birthday

13-17 February 2023, Münster, Germany

The conference will report on various aspects of the rapid developments in Number Theory and Arithmetic in the past years. This concerns in particular smooth representation theory, Iwasawa theory, p-adic geometry and p-adic Hodge theory.

Speakers

Konstantin Ardakov (University of Oxford)
Laurent Berger (Ecole Normale Superieur, Lyon)
Jessica Fintzen (Universitäty Bonn)
Toby Gee (Imperial College, London)
Elmar Große-Klönne (Humboldt-University, Berlin)
David Kazhdan (Einstein Institute of Mathematics, Jerusalem)
Jan Kohlhaase (Universitäty Duisburg-Essen)
Andreas Langer (University of Exeter)
Judith Ludwig (University Heidelberg)
Vytautas Paskunas (University Duisburg-Essen)
Norbert Schappacher (IRMA, Strasbourg)
Sarah Scherotzke (Universite du Luxembourg)
Tobias Schmidt (Universite de Rennes)
Peter Scholze (MPIM, Bonn)
Benjamin Schraen (Université Paris-Saclay)
Claus Sorensen (University of California, San Diego)
Matthias Strauch (Indiana University Bloomington)
Otmar Venjakob (University Heidelberg)
Annette Werner (Goethe-University Frankfurt)

Participants

  •  

    Tom Adams (University of Cambridge)
    Prerna Agarwal (LSU)
    Abid Ali (Rutgers University)
    Konstantin Ardakov (University of Oxford)
    Konrad Bals (University of Münster)
    Robin Bartlett (University of Münster)
    Laurent Berger (Ecole Normale Superieur, Lyon)
    Patrick Bieker (University of Darmstadt)
    Kaan Bilgin (University of Amsterdam)
    Anna Blanco Cabanillas (ENS Lyon)
    Andreas Bode (University of Calgary)
    Emanuele Bodon (University of British Columbia)
    Giovanni Bosco (Université de Mons)
    Barbara Bosnjak (University of Zagreb)
    Max Carter (Université catholique de Louvain)
    Giancarlo Castellano (University of Vienna)
    Rabi Kumar Chakraborty (University of Münster)
    Yan Yau Cheng (University of Edinburgh)
    Tymoteusz Chmiel (Jagiellonian University)
    SoYoung Choi (Gyeongsang National University)
    Kwangho Choiy (Southern Illinois University)
    Joachim Cuntz (University of Münster)
    Anupam Datta (University of Münster)
    Suthirta Datta (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research)
    Stefan Dawydiak (MPIM Bonn)
    Ehud de Shalit (Hebrew University, Giv'at-Ram)
    Sabyasachi Dhar (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)
    Vincenzo Di Bartolo (University of Cambridge)
    Nicolas Dupré (University Duisburg-Essen)
    Jessica Fintzen (Trinity College, Cambridge)
    Ho Leung Fong (University of Sheffield)
    Bence Forrás (University Duisburg-Essen)
    Pualina Fust (University Duisburg-Essen)
    Martina Fruttidoro (University of Münster)
    Virginie Gaillard (University Duisburg-Essen)
    Guillermo Gamarra Segovia (Duisburg-Essen University)
    Toby Gee (Imperial College, London)
    Johannes Girsch (University of Sheffield)
    Ian Gleason (University of Bonn)
    Przemyslav Grabowski (University of Amsterdam)
    Elmar Große-Klönne (Humboldt University, Berlin)
    Raoul Hallopeau (Université de Strasbourg)
    Urs Hartl (University of Münster)
    Zhengqing He (University of Münster)
    Guy Henniart (Université Paris-Saclay)
    Claudius Heyer (University of Münster)
    Lutz Hille (University of Münster)
    Ashwin Iyengar (Johns Hopkins University)
    Yuanyang Jiang (Ecole Normale Superieure de Paris)
    Hyungrok Jo (Yokohama National University)
    Adam Jones (University of Manchester)
    Sruthy Joseph (University of Münster)
    Hiroki Kato (MPI Bonn)
    David Kazhdan (Einstein Institute of Mathematics, Jerusalem)
    Dhruva Kelkar (University of Amsterdam)
    Marius Kley (University of Münster)
    Jan Kohlhaase (University Duisburg-Essen)
    Marc Kohlhaw (University Duisburg-Essen)
    Andrei Konovalov (HSE University, Moscow)
    Ulrike Korte (BSI, Bonn)
    Karol Koziol (Baruch College, CUNY)
    Alexander Kutzim (University of Münster)
    Yeong-Wook Kwon (UNIST)
    Aranya Lahiri (UCSD)
    Thiago Landim de Souza Leao (Sorbonne University)
    Andreas Langer (University of Exeter)
    Nhat Hoang Le (National University of Singapore)
    Heejong Lee (University of Toronto)
    Afonso Li (Sorbonne Université)
    Georg Linden (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
    Yachen Liu (University of Amsterdam)
    Remi Lodh (Springer-Verlag)
    Judith Ludwig (University Heidelberg)
    Maria Lünnemann (University of Münster)
    Yi Luo (National University of Singapore)
    Judith Lutz (University of Münster)
    Muhammad Manji (Warwick University)
    Thomas Manopulo (University of Bonn)
    Luca Marannino (University Duisburg-Essen)
    Giulio Marazza (University Duisburg-Essen)
    Sarah Diana Meier (Bielefeld University)
    Luisa Meinke (University of Münster)
    Maxim Melnik (University of Münster)
    Kieu Hieu Nguyen (University of Münster)
    Andreas Nickel (University Duisburg-Essen)
    Sascha Orlik (University of Wuppertal)
    Constantinos Papachristoforou (University of Sheffield)
    Soroush Pasandideh (University of Münster)
    Vytautas Paskunas (University Duisburg-Essen)
    Sunil Kumar Pasupulati (IISER TVM)
    Yang Pei (Sorbonne Université)
    Thi Phuong Anh Pham (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    Anish Ray (University of Münster)
    Juan Esteban Rodriguez Camargo (MPI for Mathematics, Bonn)
    Thomas Rüd (MIT)
    Vishnu Sankarankutty (University of Münster)
    Norbert Schappacher (IRMA, Strasbourg)
    Michael Schein (Bar-Ilan University)
    Sarah Scherotzke (Universite du Luxembourg)
    Tobias Schmidt (Universite de Rennes)
    Peter Scholze (University of Bonn)
    Benjamin Schraen (Université Paris-Saclay)
    Jörg Schürmann (University of Münster)
    David Schwein (University of Bonn)
    Devansh Sehta (University of Münster)
    Zhengyuan Shang (Princeton University)
    Pratiksha Shingavekar (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)
    Paul-Levin Siemon (University of Bonn)
    Thiago Solovera e Nery (University of Bonn)
    Arun Soor (University of Oxford)
    Claus Sorensen (University of California, San Diego)
    Reinier Sorgdrager (Univ. Paris Saclay / University of Amsterdam)
    Hind Souly (University Duisburg-Essen)
    Matthias Strauch (Indiana University Bloomington)
    James Taylor (University of Oxford)
    James Timmins (University of Oxford)
    Stefania Trentin (University of Münster)
    Iordanis Tselepidis (University of Münster)
    Takeshi Tsuji (University of Tokyo)
    Otmar Venjakob (University Heidelberg)
    Eva Viehmann (University of Münster)
    Marie-France Vigneras (University of Paris-Cite)
    Dasheng Wang (University of Münster)
    Qixiang Wang (Universite Paris Saclay)
    Yingying Wang (University Duisburg-Essen)
    Yitong Wang (Université Paris-Saclay)
    Annette Werner (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
    Wend Werner (University of Münster)
    Finn Wiersig (University of Oxford)
    Aaron Wild (University of Bonn)
    Ka Fai Wong (University of Oregon)
    Zhixiang Wu (University of Münster)
    Yujie Xu (MIT)
    Seonguk Yoo (Gyeosang National University)
    Pengcheng Zhang (MPI for Mathematics, Bonn)
    Ernst-Wilhelm Zink (Humboldt-University, Berlin)
    Konrad Zou (University of Bonn)

Organisers

Christopher Deninger
Eugen Hellmann

Schedule

preliminary schedule

Registration

The registration is closed now. In urgent cases please contact the organisers C. Deninger and E. Hellmann via email

Support and child care

Child care is available free of charge for all participants of the workshop.

Venue and Travel Information

The conference takes place in room SRZ 217 on the second floor of the seminar building located at

Orléans-Ring 12
48149 Münster
Germany

Directions can be found on openstreetmap or on the Campus map of the University of Münster.

Detailed travel information can be found on the MM websites.

Download: Information for conference guests / Informationsblatt für Tagungsteilnehmer*innen [de|en]

Poster

You are welcome to download the poster and display it at your institution.

Sponsor

The conference is supported by the Cluster of Excellence Mathematics Münster and the CRC 1442 Geometry: Deformations and Rigidity