Work group Operator algebras and non-commutative geometry

Our work group represents the fields of operator algebras and noncommutative geometry in teaching and research. The current focus of our research is

  • structure of C * algebras and more general non-commutative algebras, in particular their K-theory and cyclic homology, as well as cohomology, group C * algebras
  • representation theory of locally compact groups and the Baum-Connes conjecture
  • non-commutative dynamic systems such as crossed products and ring C * algebras
  • quantized spaces
  • quantum groups and quantum groupoids


We meet every Monday 14 - 16 in SR4 for kleines seminar that is addressed mainly to MSc and PhD students, and to PostDocs.

During the lecture period, we meet for talks at Oberseminar C* algebras every Tuesday at 15:15 with coffee, cake and time for discussions in the seminar room SRZ 216 (Orléans-Ring 12).

Because of the Corona crisis, the lectures will be given as online lectures via zoom (or other video conference software).
Please, contact us by sending a message to our secretary Elke Enning, if you are interested to participate, so that we can send you an invitation for the lectures.

Oberseminar C*-Algebras

Date Name Title Info
07.04.2020 --- ---
14.04.2020 --- ---
21.04.2020 Siegfried Echterhoff Amenable actions of locally compact groups on C*-algebras and weak containment. zoom lecture
28.04.2020 Julian Kranz An identification of the Baum-Connes and Davis-Lück assembly maps. zoom lecture
05.05.2020 Safoura Zadeh $\ell^1$-contractive maps on noncommutative $L^p$-spaces. zoom lecture
12.05.2020 Lauren C. Ruth (Vanderbilt) Von Neumann equivalence and properly proximal groups. International Women in Maths Day; zoom lecture
19.05.2020 M. Ali Asadi-Vasfi (Tehran) The radius of comparison of the crossed product by a finite group. zoom lecture
26.05.2020 Omar Mohsen Index theorem for inhomogeneous differential operators. zoom lecture
02.06.2020 --- --- ---
09.06.2020 Alexander Hock From the quartic analogue of the Kontsevich model to the hermitian 2-matrix model. zoom lecture
16.06.2020 Goulnara Arzhantseva (Wien) Non C*-exact groups.
zoom lecture
23.06.2020 Roy M. Araiza (Purdue University) An Abstract Characterization for Projections in Operator Systems.
zoom lecture
30.06.2020 Yuhei Suzuki (Hokkaido) Equivariant O_2-absorption theorem for exact groups. zoom lecture
07.07.2020 Saeed Ghasemi (Prague) Strongly self-absorbing C*-algebras and Fraisse limits. zoom lecture