Wednesday 19.10.2022

9:00-9:30 Welcome talk

9:30-12:45 Session: Development and Regeneration

Time Topics and speakers
9:30-10:30 KEYNOTE: Coping with mechanical stress: tissue dynamics during development, homeostasis and repair
Yanlan Mao, Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London, London, UK
10:30-11:00 Deep learning in developmental biology
Patrick Müller, Chair of Developmental Biology at the University of Konstanz, Konstanz, Germany
11:00-11:30 Q&A and coffee break
11:30-12:00

Young investigator talk: Early endosomes act as local exocytosis hubs to repair endothelial membrane damage
Nikita Raj, Institute of Medical Biochemistry (ZMBE), WWU Münster, Germany

12:00-12:30 How to engineer human pluripotent stem cells to understand human development and disease
Nuria Monteserrat,  Institute of Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC), Barcelona, Spain
12:30-12:45 Q&A

12:45-13:30 Lunch break

13:30-16:45 Session: Neurobiology

13:30-14:30 KEYNOTE: Me and my Markov blanket: Sentience and the Free Energy Principle
Karl Friston, Institute of Neurology, University College London, London, UK
14:30-15:00 Mechanisms of Axon Growth and Regeneration
Frank Bradke, DZNE, Bonn, Germany
15:00-15:30 Q&A and coffee break
15:30-16:00 Young investigator talk: Synaptic retrograde regulation of the PKA-induced SNAP-25 and Synapsin-1 phosphorylation
Aleksandra Polishchuk, Rovira i Virgili University, Spain
16:00-16:30 The CeNGEN project: neurogenomics at single-cell resolution across an entire nervous system
Marc Hammarlund, Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, USA
16:30-16:45 Q&A

16:45-17:15 Coffee break

17:45-18:45 Session: Career

17:45-18:15 Julia Eckhoff, freelance medical writer (Eckcomms Ltd), former Nature Communications editor, London, UK
18:15-18:45 Michael Spiegelmacher, BionautLabs, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Thursday 20.10.2022

9:00-12:15 Session: Vascular Biology

Time Topics and speakers
9:00-10:00 KEYNOTE: Neutrophil breaching of venular walls: Novel concepts and pathophysiological regulation
Sussan Nourshargh, Queen Mary University of London, London, UK
10:00-10:30 How leukocytes breach the vessel wall: Searching for the ideal transmigration hotspot
Jaap van Buul, Swammerdam Institute for Life Sciences (SILS) at University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
10:30-11:00 Q&A and coffee break
11:00-11:30 Young investigator talk: The role of nuclear envelope structure in response to shear stress in Endothelial cells
Parisa Ghanbari, Department of Vascular Cell Biology, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Münster, Germany
11:30-12:00 Young investigator talk: The effect of hydrogen peroxide on the permeability of the blood-brain barrier in vitro
Margarita Shuvalova, Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, RAS, Moscow, Russia
12:00-12:15 Q&A

12:15-14:15 Poster and lunch break

14:15-17:30 Session: Viruses and anti-viral agents

Time Topics and speakers
14:15-15:15 KEYNOTE: Synthetic metal complexes for in-cell catalysis
Peter Sadler, Department of Chemistry, University of Warwick, Coventry, UK
15:15-15:45 Learning from viruses for EV functionalization
Kenneth Witwer, John Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, USA
15:45-16:15 Q&A and coffee break
16:15-16:45 Junctional mechanotransduction in angiogenesis
Stephan Huveneers, Amsterdam UMC, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
16:45-17:15 SARS-CoV-2 adaptation to effective transmission and its replication in airway epithelia
Raul Andino, UCSF, San Francisco, USA
17:15-17:30 Q&A

Friday 21.10.2022

9:00-11:00 Session: Computational Biology

Time Topics and speakers
9:00-09:30 Generative models of brain function: Inference, mechanisms, and psychedelics
Adeel Razi, Institute for Brain and Mental Health,  the School of Psychological Sciences, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
9:30-10:00 Formatting Biological Big Data to Enable (Personalized) Systems Pharmacology
Patrick Aloy, Structural Bioinformatics and Network Biology, IRB, Barcelona, Spain
10:00-10:30 Solving 3D puzzles of biomolecular assemblies by integrative modelling
Alexandre Bonvin, Bijvoet Center for Biomolecular Research, Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands
10:30-11:00 Q&A and coffee break

11:00-16:00 Session: Light for Life

11:00-11:30 Controlling receptor activity with photoswitchable drugs: basic research and future therapies
Pau Gorostiza, ICREA, BIST, CIBER, IBEC, Barcelona, Spain
11:30-12:00 How to Quantify A Zebrafish: Research Software for Image-Driven Biomedical Studies
Elisabeth Kugler, University College London, London, UK
12:00-12:15 Q&A
12:15-14:00 Lunch break & poster session
14:00-15:00 KEYNOTE: Advanced optical microscopy studies of molecular membrane organizations
Christian Eggeling, Friedrich-Schiller Universität Jena, Jena, Germany
15:00-15:30

Young investigator talk: CryoEM structure of the peroxisomal AAA-complex Pex1/Pex6 processing a substrate
Maximilian Rüttermann, CryoEM of Complex Nanosystems, Institute for Medical Physics and Biophysics, WWU Münster, Germany

15:30-16:00 Q&A and coffee break

16:00-17:15 Session: Lipid Metabolism

Time Topics and speakers
16:00-16:30 Lipid transport at contact sites by tube-forming lipid transport proteins
William Prinz, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases NIH, Bethesda, Maryland, USA
16:30-17:00 Dissecting the biophysical phase properties of cellular lipid storage
Mike Henne, Department of Cell Biology, UTSW Medical Center, UT Southwestern, Dallas, USA
17:00-17:15 Q&A
17:15-17:30 Poster awards & Closing ceremony