© CiM-IMPRS

13th Interdisciplinary Graduate School Meeting

Horizons in biology: beyond the biological borders
Münster, 24–26 April 2019
  • Conference programme

    Wednesday, 24.04.2019

    09:00 Registration
    11:30 Lunch
    12:15 Opening remarks

    Morphogenesis session

    12:30 Keynote: Phase segregation of ooplasm and yolk granules in zebrafish oocytes is mediated
    by periodic bulk actin polymerization waves
    Carl-Philipp Heisenberg, Klosterneuburg/Austria
    13:30 Imaging How Cells Choose their Fate, Shape and Position to Form the
    Mammalian Embryo
    Nicolas Plachta, Singapore
    14:10 Coffee break

    Morphogenesis session

    14:40 Connections for vision
    Iris Salecker, London/UK
    15:20 Investigating neuronal cell fate in vivo in the developing vertebrate retina
    Leanne Godinho, Munich/Germany

    Poster session

    16:00 Students will present their projects in form of posters.

    Chemistry session

    17:00 DNA origami tools to explore biological processes
    Barbara Sacca, Essen/Germany

    Evening Program

    18:45 Dinner and city tour

    Thursday, 25.04.2019

    Cell biology session

    9:00 Frank Edenhofer, Innsbruck/Austria
    9:40 Binding of surface-associated antigen causes plasma membrane wounding
    and repair in B lymphocytes, a process that promotes BCR activation
    Norma Andrews, College Park/USA
    10:20 The Impact of organelle size control on a physiological function: Weibel-Palade Bodies and
    Haemostasis
    Daniel Cutler, London/UK
    11:00 Coffee break

    Cell biology session

    11:30 Information content of intracellular patterns
    Wu Min, Singapore
    12:10 Molecular control of actomyosin contractility and morphogenesis in epithelia
    Andreas Wodarz, Cologne/Germany
    12:50 Lunch

    Cell dynamics session

    13:50 The conserved Myosin 1D controls multiscale chirality in Drosophila
    Stephane Noselli, Nice/France
    14:30 Leukocyte transendothelial migration: the endothelium in control
    Jaap van Buul, Amsterdam/Netherlands
    15:10 Dynamics and mechanics of collective cancer cell migration
    Andrew Clark, Paris/France
    15:50 Coffee break

    Cell dynamics & biophysics session

    16:20 Keynote: Mechanosensing Depletion Drives Regeneration and Cancer
    Michael Sheetz, Singapore
    17:20 Mechanosensitivity and microtubule-dependent regulation of integrin-mediated adhesions
    Alexander D. Bershadsky, Singapore
    18:00 Reconstitution of the steady state of dynamic actin networks
    Laurent Blanchoin, Grenoble/France
    18:40 Physics of epithelial flows and folds
    Guillaume Salbreux, London/UK

    Evening Program

    20:15 Social event

    Friday, 26.04.2019

    Chemistry session

    8:20 Regulation of lipid droplet - endoplasmic reticulum membrane contacts by seipin
    Elina Ikonen, Helsinki/Finland

    Genomics session

    9:00 Mass spectrometry for cell signaling: from global maps to new biological insights
    Chuna Ram Choudhary, Copenhagen/Denmark
    9:40 Christoph Lippert, Berlin/Germany
    10:20 Keynote: Tracing genomic regulatory programs at single-cell resolution
    Stein Aerts, Leuven/Belgium

    Poster session

    11:20 Students will present their projects in form of posters.

    Young investigator's session

    12:20 Simulating the binding of Pioneer Transcription Factors to the nucleosome
    Jan Huertas, University of Münster/Max-Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine
    12:40 Cell surface functionality is triggered by endolysosomal calcium release
    Nicole Heitzig, University of Münster/Institute of Medical Biochemistry
    13:00 Endothelial Basement Membrane Laminins Affect Shear Response in Resistance Arteries by Modulating Communication between Endothelium and Smooth Muscle
    Anna-Liisa Luik, University of Münster/Institute for Physiological Chemistry and Pathobiochemistry
    13:20 Novel routes to holey (carbon) support films
    Philipp Selenschik, University of Münster/Institute of Medical Physics and Biophysics

    Closing ceremony

    13:40 Closing remarks and poster awards
    13:50 Lunch

© CiM

12th Interdisciplinary Graduate School Meeting

From molecules to life: a multiscale perspective of cell cynamics
Münster, 25–27 April 2018
  • Conference programme

    Wednesday, 25.04.2018

    09:00 Registration
    13:00 Opening

    Session 1: Cytoskeleton

    13:15 Reconstitution of (parts of) cell division
    Andrea Musacchio, Dortmund - Germany
    13:55 Comparative approach to understanding mitotic division
    Snezhana Oliferenko, London - UK
    14:35 Coffee break

    Session 2: Cell trafficking

    15:05 T-/B-cell interaction promoting CNS autoimmunity
    Alexander Flügel, Göttingen - Germany
    15:45 VE-cadherin endocytosis regulates cell polarity, collective cell migration, and angiogenesis during development
    Andrew P. Kowalczyk, Atlanta - USA

    Poster Session

    16:25 Students will present their projects in form of posters.

    Session 3: Ion channels

    17:25 Open Sesame...Close Sesame: Ion Channels - Key to stomatal gating
    Kavitha Sankaranarayanan, Chennai - India
    18:05 Structure and Biology of NMDA receptors
    Hiro Furukawa, New York - USA

    Evening Program

    18:45 Dinner and social event

    Thursday, 26.04.2018

    Session 4: Biomechanics

    09:20  Cell mechanoadaptation and tissue stiffening in health and disease
    Miguel Ángel del Pozo, Madrid - Spain
    10:00  Structural organisation, liquid disorder, jamming, and glassy dynamics in king penguin colonies
    Ben Fabry, Erlangen - Germany
    10:40  Real-time deformability cytometry: Mechanical phenotyping for translational applications
    Fabian Czerwinski, Greifswald - Germany
    11:20  Coffee break

    Session 5: Biochemistry

    11:50  Protein TAILS Tell Remarkable Tales: Proteomic Untangling of the Protease Web in Immunity
    Christopher Overall, Vancouver - Canada
    12:30 Circadian rhythms in immune cell trafficking and function
    Christoph Scheiermann, Munich - Germany

    Session 6: Chemistry

    14:10 Allosteric inhibitors of flaviviral NS3/NS2B proteases
    Tanja Schirmeister, Mainz - Germany
    14:50 The molecular dynamics of potassium channel permeation, selectivity and gating
    Bert de Groot, Göttingen - Germany
    15:30 Young investigator talk
    Imtiaz Ali

    Poster Session

    15:50 Students will present their projects in form of posters.

    Session 7: RNA and DNA biology

    16:50 Simulating chromatin
    Modesto Orozco, Barcelona - Spain
    17:30 Sensing the environment through tRNA modifications: T. brucei dynamically alters Queuosine levels in response to nutrient changes
    Juan Alfonzo, Columbus - USA
    18:10 Young investigator talk
    Sergiy Velychko

    Evening Program

    18:30 City tour and dinner (for speakers only)

    Friday, 27.04.2018

    Session 8: Imaging

    09:00 Collective cancer cell invasion: plasticity and interconversions
    Peter Friedl, Nijmegen - The Netherlands
    10:00 Endocytic control of mechanics, collective motion and cancer progression
    Giorgio Scita, Milan - Italy
    10:40 Coffee break

    Session 9: Imaging

    11:10 Actin regulation in healthy and diseased brain
    Pirta Hotulainen, Helsinki - Finland

    Closing Ceremony

    11:50 Closing remarks and poster awards

    Career Talks & Workshop

    13:20 Career talk
    14:30 Workshop: Huygens post-processing: the fastest road to TRUE analysis of your microscopic data
    16:30 End
© CiM-IMPRS

11th Interdisciplinary Graduate School Meeting

From cells to organisms: insights into biomolecular mechanisms
Münster, 26–28 April 2017
  • Conference programme

    Wednesday, 26.04.2017

    10:00 Registration
    12:00 Lunch (for speakers only)
    12:45 Opening remarks

    Session 1: Vasculature

    13:00  Endothelial cells in motion
    Holger Gerhardt, Berlin - Germany
    13:40  Vascular malformations: From human genetic mosaicism towards clinical trials
    Miikka Vikkula, Brussels - Belgium
    14:20  Cell mechanoadaptation: Caveolae mechanobiology and tissue biomechanics
    Miguel Ángel del Pozo Barriuso, Madrid - Spain
    15:00 Coffee break

    Session 2: Physiology

    15:30 How to use atomic-scale manipulations to study function & pharmacology of ion channels
    Stephan Pless, Copenhagen - Denmark
    16:10  The Quantum Robin: Magnetoreception in migratory birds
    Henrik Mouritsen, Oldenburg - Germany
    16:50  Optical control of synaptic signaling proteins: Photoswitchable ligands to study the function of glutamate receptors
    Andreas Reiner, Bochum - Germany

    Evening Program

    18:45 City tour and dinner (for speakers only)

    Thursday, 27.04.2017

    Session 3: Imaging and Detection Tools

    09:00  Labeling proteins on-demand with fl uorogenic probes
    Arnaud Gautier, Paris - France
    09:40  Bioelectronics: Building connections between DNA, proteins, neurons and electronics
    Andreas Offenhäusser, Jülich - Germany
    10:20  Molecular tracers for neuroinfl ammation: From synthesis to animal imaging
    Andrew Sutherland, Glasgow - UK
    11:00  Coffee break

    Session 4: Cell Migration

    11:30  Dynamic interplay between mitochondria, ER and actin filaments during mitochondrial fission
    Henry Higgs, Dartmouth - USA
    12:10 Rho GTPases: signalling in cell adhesion and migration
    Anne Ridley, London - UK
    12:50 Studying the mechanics and molecules underlying in vivo tissue invasion
    Daria Siekhaus, Klosterneuburg - Austria
    13:30 Lunch (for speakers only)

    Session 5: Biophysics

    14:30 Synthetic morphogenesis in naïve embryonic tissues
    Stefano De Renzis, Heidelberg - Germany
    15:10 A new perspective on nanoscale structure and dynamics with ultrasensitive optical microscopy
    Philipp Kukura, Oxford - UK
    15:50 From ancient lipids to synthetic life
    James Sáenz, Dresden - Germany

    Poster Session

    16:45 Students present their projects in a form of poster.

    Evening Program

    18:30 Dinner
    19:30 Social event

    Friday, 28.04.2017

    Session 6: Dynamics of the Cytoskeleton

    09:30 Forces controlling endothelial adhesion dynamics within the vasculature
    Stephan Huveneers, Amsterdam - Netherlands
    10:10 Cellular level chemotaxis and haptotaxis
    Nikolaos Sfakianakis, Mainz - Germany
    10:50 Molecular mechanisms for making tubes: anisotropies and cytoskeletal crosstalk
    Katja Röper, Cambridge - UK
    11:30 Lunch (for speakers only)

    Career Talks

    12:30 The industrial path: Insights into industrial careers
    13:00 The academical path: overview of grant application procedures and the career path

    Closing Remarks

    13:30 Closing remarks and poster awards

10th Interdisciplinary Graduate School Meeting

Insights into molecular and cellular dynamics
Münster, 11-13 May 2016
  • Conference programme

    Wednesday, 11.05.2016

    9:00 Registration
    10:45 Welcome Remarks

    Session 1: Immunology

    11:00  NETs - the second function of chromatin
    Arturo Zychlinsky (Max Planck Institute for Infection Biology)
    11:30  Retroviruses, envelopes, receptors and metabolic markers
    Marc Sitbon (The Institute of Molecular Genetics of Montpellier)
    12:00  Mammalian sterile 20-like kinase 1: an important player for neutrophil transmigration
    Markus Sperandio (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität Munich)
    12:30 Lunch

    Session 2: Cell Biology

    14:00 Establishing new tools for manipulating alternative model organisms in the study of the evolution of developmental processes
    Cassandra G. Extavour (Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Harvard University)
    14:30  Extracellular matrix and its role in biomedical research
    Katja Schenke-Layland (Fraunhofer Institute for Interfacial Engineering and Biotechnology)
    15:00  Deconstructing cell migration
    Matthieu Piel (Institut Curie)
    15:30  Innate immune cell dynamics at sites of inflammation and infection
    Tim Lämmermann (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics)
    16:00 Coffee break

    Session 3: Young Scientist Talks

    16:30 Wound-induced signals and positional cues cooperate to initiate regeneration in the planarian s. mediterranea
    Suthira Owlarn (Münster, Germany)
    16:50 Regulation of bone vascularization and osteogenesis during mouse development
    Urs H. Langen (Münster, Germany)
    17:10 A nanotechnological approach reveals the role of alpha 2 beta 1 integrin in collagen-induced platelet aggregation
    Augusto Martins Lima (Münster, Germany)
    17:30 Plasma membrane organization in zebrafish primordial germ cells (PGCs) bleb
    Mohammad Goudarzi (Münster, Germany)

    Evening Program

    18:30 Guided City Tour
    19:30 Dinner

    Thursday, 12.05.2016

    Session 4: Developmental Biology

    09:00  Regeneration of hematopoietic stem cells from endothelial cells
    Dhvanit Shah (Harvard Medical School)
    09:30  Notch regulates BMP responsiveness and lateral branching in vessel networks via SMAD6
    Victoria L. Bautch (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
    10:00  Molecular regulation of endothelial barrier properties in the central nervous system
    Stefan Liebner (Goethe University Frankfurt)
    10:30  CNS neuronal progenitors regulate vascular patterning in adjacent mesodermal tissues
    Didier Stainier (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research)
    11:00 Coffee break

    Keynote lecture

    11:30  The development of colour patterns in fishes - Towards an understanding of the evolution of beauty
    Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology)
    12:30 Lunch

    Session 5: Applied Mathematics

    14:00 Aspects of cell swimming motility
    Eamonn Gaffney (University of Oxford)
    14:30 Mathematical modeling of mechano-chemical pattern formation
    Anna Marciniak-Czochra (University of Heidelberg)
    15:00 Identification of mammary stem cells and their dynamics during branching morphogenesis
    Edouard Hannezo (University of Cambridge)
    15:30 Coffee break

    Poster Session

    16:00 to 18:00

    Evening Program

    18:30 Dinner
    19:30 Party

    Friday, 13.05.2016

    Session 6: Genomics and Systems Biology

    09:00 Towards a true isoform biology: deep long read sequencing reveals molecular co-association of distant splicing events in the human brain
    Hagen Tilgner (Stanford University)
    09:30 Epigenomic establishment of macrophage tolerance and trained immunity
    Henk Stunnenberg (Radboud Institute for Molecular Life Sciences)
    10:00 Establishment and maintenance of mammalian heterochromatin
    Thomas Jenuwein (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics)
    10:30 Coffee break

    Session 7: Drug Design

    11:00 Controlling biological activity with photopharmacology
    Dirk Trauner (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität Munich)
    11:30 Tools to probe the epigenetic code
    Manfred Jung (University of Freiburg)
    12:00 Highly selective JAK3-inhibitors with a covalent-reversible binding mode targeting a nitrile induced arginine pocket
    Stefan Laufer (University of Tübingen)
    12:30 Lunch

    Session 8: Neuroscience

    14:00 Large protein and nanoparticle transport across the blood-brain barrier (BBB),with implications for drug delivery
    N. Joan Abbott (King's College London)
    14:30 Glial glycogen and brain energy metabolism: new insights
    Bruce R. Ransom (University of Washington)
    15:00 The interaction of genes and epigenes – A chromatin loop conferring an increased risk to develop Alzheimer’s disease
    Johannes Gräff (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)

    Fare-Well

    15:30 Closing remarks and poster prize