© CiM

12th Interdisciplinary Graduate School Meeting

From Molecules to Life: A Multiscale Perspective of Cell Dynamics
Münster, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, 25th–27th April 2018

Students of the CiM-IMPRS Graduate School hosted speakers from all over the world spanning a broad variety of topics in the fields of biomedicine, biophysics and chemistry.

  • Program Schedule

    Wednesday, 25.04.2018

    09:00 Registration
    13:00 Opening

    Session 1: Cytoskeleton

    13:15 Reconstitution of (parts of) cell division
    Andrea Musacchio, Dortmund - Germany
    13:55 Comparative approach to understanding mitotic division
    Snezhana Oliferenko, London - UK
    14:35 Coffee break

    Session 2: Cell trafficking

    15:05 T-/B-cell interaction promoting CNS autoimmunity
    Alexander Flügel, Göttingen - Germany
    15:45 VE-cadherin endocytosis regulates cell polarity, collective cell migration, and angiogenesis during development
    Andrew P. Kowalczyk, Atlanta - USA

    Poster Session

    16:25 Students will present their projects in form of posters.

    Session 3: Ion channels

    17:25 Open Sesame...Close Sesame: Ion Channels - Key to stomatal gating
    Kavitha Sankaranarayanan, Chennai - India
    18:05 Structure and Biology of NMDA receptors
    Hiro Furukawa, New York - USA

    Evening Program

    18:45 Dinner and social event

    Thursday, 26.04.2018

    Session 4: Biomechanics

    09:20  Cell mechanoadaptation and tissue stiffening in health and disease
    Miguel Ángel del Pozo, Madrid - Spain
    10:00  Structural organisation, liquid disorder, jamming, and glassy dynamics in king penguin colonies
    Ben Fabry, Erlangen - Germany
    10:40  Real-time deformability cytometry: Mechanical phenotyping for translational applications
    Fabian Czerwinski, Greifswald - Germany
    11:20  Coffee break

    Session 5: Biochemistry

    11:50  Protein TAILS Tell Remarkable Tales: Proteomic Untangling of the Protease Web in Immunity
    Christopher Overall, Vancouver - Canada
    12:30 Circadian rhythms in immune cell trafficking and function
    Christoph Scheiermann, Munich - Germany

    Session 6: Chemistry

    14:10 Allosteric inhibitors of flaviviral NS3/NS2B proteases
    Tanja Schirmeister, Mainz - Germany
    14:50 The molecular dynamics of potassium channel permeation, selectivity and gating
    Bert de Groot, Göttingen - Germany
    15:30 Young investigator talk
    Imtiaz Ali

    Poster Session

    15:50 Students will present their projects in form of posters.

    Session 7: RNA and DNA biology

    16:50 Simulating chromatin
    Modesto Orozco, Barcelona - Spain
    17:30 Sensing the environment through tRNA modifications: T. brucei dynamically alters Queuosine levels in response to nutrient changes
    Juan Alfonzo, Columbus - USA
    18:10 Young investigator talk
    Sergiy Velychko

    Evening Program

    18:30 City tour and dinner (for speakers only)

    Friday, 27.04.2018

    Session 8: Imaging

    09:00 Collective cancer cell invasion: plasticity and interconversions
    Peter Friedl, Nijmegen - The Netherlands
    10:00 Endocytic control of mechanics, collective motion and cancer progression
    Giorgio Scita, Milan - Italy
    10:40 Coffee break

    Session 9: Imaging

    11:10 Actin regulation in healthy and diseased brain
    Pirta Hotulainen, Helsinki - Finland

    Closing Ceremony

    11:50 Closing remarks and poster awards

    Career Talks & Workshop

    13:20 Career talk
    14:30 Workshop: Huygens post-processing: the fastest road to TRUE analysis of your microscopic data
    16:30 End
© CiM-IMPRS

11th Interdisciplinary Graduate School Meeting

From cells to organisms: Insights into biomolecular mechanisms
Münster, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, 26–28 April 2017

Students of the CiM-IMPRS graduate school invited internationally renowned speakers who talked about topics ranging from vasculature and cell migration, to biophysics, to optical tools and imaging.

  • Program Schedule

    Wednesday, 26.04.2017

    10:00 Registration
    12:00 Lunch (for speakers only)
    12:45 Opening remarks

    Session 1: Vasculature

    13:00  Endothelial cells in motion
    Holger Gerhardt, Berlin - Germany
    13:40  Vascular malformations: From human genetic mosaicism towards clinical trials
    Miikka Vikkula, Brussels - Belgium
    14:20  Cell mechanoadaptation: Caveolae mechanobiology and tissue biomechanics
    Miguel Ángel del Pozo Barriuso, Madrid - Spain
    15:00 Coffee break

    Session 2: Physiology

    15:30 How to use atomic-scale manipulations to study function & pharmacology of ion channels
    Stephan Pless, Copenhagen - Denmark
    16:10  The Quantum Robin: Magnetoreception in migratory birds
    Henrik Mouritsen, Oldenburg - Germany
    16:50  Optical control of synaptic signaling proteins: Photoswitchable ligands to study the function of glutamate receptors
    Andreas Reiner, Bochum - Germany

    Evening Program

    18:45 City tour and dinner (for speakers only)

    Thursday, 27.04.2017

    Session 3: Imaging and Detection Tools

    09:00  Labeling proteins on-demand with fl uorogenic probes
    Arnaud Gautier, Paris - France
    09:40  Bioelectronics: Building connections between DNA, proteins, neurons and electronics
    Andreas Offenhäusser, Jülich - Germany
    10:20  Molecular tracers for neuroinfl ammation: From synthesis to animal imaging
    Andrew Sutherland, Glasgow - UK
    11:00  Coffee break

    Session 4: Cell Migration

    11:30  Dynamic interplay between mitochondria, ER and actin filaments during mitochondrial fission
    Henry Higgs, Dartmouth - USA
    12:10 Rho GTPases: signalling in cell adhesion and migration
    Anne Ridley, London - UK
    12:50 Studying the mechanics and molecules underlying in vivo tissue invasion
    Daria Siekhaus, Klosterneuburg - Austria
    13:30 Lunch (for speakers only)

    Session 5: Biophysics

    14:30 Synthetic morphogenesis in naïve embryonic tissues
    Stefano De Renzis, Heidelberg - Germany
    15:10 A new perspective on nanoscale structure and dynamics with ultrasensitive optical microscopy
    Philipp Kukura, Oxford - UK
    15:50 From ancient lipids to synthetic life
    James Sáenz, Dresden - Germany

    Poster Session

    16:45 Students present their projects in a form of poster.

    Evening Program

    18:30 Dinner
    19:30 Social event

    Friday, 28.04.2017

    Session 6: Dynamics of the Cytoskeleton

    09:30 Forces controlling endothelial adhesion dynamics within the vasculature
    Stephan Huveneers, Amsterdam - Netherlands
    10:10 Cellular level chemotaxis and haptotaxis
    Nikolaos Sfakianakis, Mainz - Germany
    10:50 Molecular mechanisms for making tubes: anisotropies and cytoskeletal crosstalk
    Katja Röper, Cambridge - UK
    11:30 Lunch (for speakers only)

    Career Talks

    12:30 The industrial path: Insights into industrial careers
    13:00 The academical path: overview of grant application procedures and the career path

    Closing Remarks

    13:30 Closing remarks and poster awards

10th Interdisciplinary Graduate School Meeting

Insights into Molecular and Cellular Dynamics
Münster, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, 11-13 May 2016

PhD students invited speakers from various scientific fields that reflected the research interests of the graduate school, such as applied mathematics, cell migration, developmental biology, drug design, genomics and systems biology, immunology and neuroscience. They were honored to host Prof. Dr. Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard (Nobel laureate, 1995) as keynote lecturer. To facilitate exchange between junior scientists and established group leaders, there were junior scientists talks and poster sessions.

During the meeting, the PhD students Anna-Liisa Luik and Huiyu Wang had a panel discussion about scientific life with three of the visiting speakers, Victoria Bautch, Cassandra Extavour and Eamonn Gaffney. They recorded and released this conversation as a 5-episode podcast series, with technical assistance from Dominic Depke.

  • Program Schedule

    Wednesday, 11.05.2016

    9:00 Registration
    10:45 Welcome Remarks

    Session 1: Immunology

    11:00  NETs - the second function of chromatin
    Arturo Zychlinsky (Max Planck Institute for Infection Biology)
    11:30  Retroviruses, envelopes, receptors and metabolic markers
    Marc Sitbon (The Institute of Molecular Genetics of Montpellier)
    12:00  Mammalian sterile 20-like kinase 1: an important player for neutrophil transmigration
    Markus Sperandio (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität Munich)
    12:30 Lunch

    Session 2: Cell Biology

    14:00 Establishing new tools for manipulating alternative model organisms in the study of the evolution of developmental processes
    Cassandra G. Extavour (Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Harvard University)
    14:30  Extracellular matrix and its role in biomedical research
    Katja Schenke-Layland (Fraunhofer Institute for Interfacial Engineering and Biotechnology)
    15:00  Deconstructing cell migration
    Matthieu Piel (Institut Curie)
    15:30  Innate immune cell dynamics at sites of inflammation and infection
    Tim Lämmermann (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics)
    16:00 Coffee break

    Session 3: Young Scientist Talks

    16:30 Wound-induced signals and positional cues cooperate to initiate regeneration in the planarian s. mediterranea
    Suthira Owlarn (Münster, Germany)
    16:50 Regulation of bone vascularization and osteogenesis during mouse development
    Urs H. Langen (Münster, Germany)
    17:10 A nanotechnological approach reveals the role of alpha 2 beta 1 integrin in collagen-induced platelet aggregation
    Augusto Martins Lima (Münster, Germany)
    17:30 Plasma membrane organization in zebrafish primordial germ cells (PGCs) bleb
    Mohammad Goudarzi (Münster, Germany)

    Evening Program

    18:30 Guided City Tour
    19:30 Dinner

    Thursday, 12.05.2016

    Session 4: Developmental Biology

    09:00  Regeneration of hematopoietic stem cells from endothelial cells
    Dhvanit Shah (Harvard Medical School)
    09:30  Notch regulates BMP responsiveness and lateral branching in vessel networks via SMAD6
    Victoria L. Bautch (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
    10:00  Molecular regulation of endothelial barrier properties in the central nervous system
    Stefan Liebner (Goethe University Frankfurt)
    10:30  CNS neuronal progenitors regulate vascular patterning in adjacent mesodermal tissues
    Didier Stainier (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research)
    11:00 Coffee break

    Keynote lecture

    11:30  The development of colour patterns in fishes - Towards an understanding of the evolution of beauty
    Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology)
    12:30 Lunch

    Session 5: Applied Mathematics

    14:00 Aspects of cell swimming motility
    Eamonn Gaffney (University of Oxford)
    14:30 Mathematical modeling of mechano-chemical pattern formation
    Anna Marciniak-Czochra (University of Heidelberg)
    15:00 Identification of mammary stem cells and their dynamics during branching morphogenesis
    Edouard Hannezo (University of Cambridge)
    15:30 Coffee break

    Poster Session

    16:00 to 18:00

    Evening Program

    18:30 Dinner
    19:30 Party

    Friday, 13.05.2016

    Session 6: Genomics and Systems Biology

    09:00 Towards a true isoform biology: deep long read sequencing reveals molecular co-association of distant splicing events in the human brain
    Hagen Tilgner (Stanford University)
    09:30 Epigenomic establishment of macrophage tolerance and trained immunity
    Henk Stunnenberg (Radboud Institute for Molecular Life Sciences)
    10:00 Establishment and maintenance of mammalian heterochromatin
    Thomas Jenuwein (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics)
    10:30 Coffee break

    Session 7: Drug Design

    11:00 Controlling biological activity with photopharmacology
    Dirk Trauner (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität Munich)
    11:30 Tools to probe the epigenetic code
    Manfred Jung (University of Freiburg)
    12:00 Highly selective JAK3-inhibitors with a covalent-reversible binding mode targeting a nitrile induced arginine pocket
    Stefan Laufer (University of Tübingen)
    12:30 Lunch

    Session 8: Neuroscience

    14:00 Large protein and nanoparticle transport across the blood-brain barrier (BBB),with implications for drug delivery
    N. Joan Abbott (King's College London)
    14:30 Glial glycogen and brain energy metabolism: new insights
    Bruce R. Ransom (University of Washington)
    15:00 The interaction of genes and epigenes – A chromatin loop conferring an increased risk to develop Alzheimer’s disease
    Johannes Gräff (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)

    Fare-Well

    15:30 Closing remarks and poster prize