Research Group Geometry, Topology and Group Theory

Mathematisches Institut, Universität Münster

Deutsch English

Buildings 2018: Schedule

Thursday October 4 (Lecture Hall M5)

9:00 - 10:00 Registration at the office of Ms Loew and Ms Thiele, Room 306.
(You may also register later on Thursday.)

10:00 - 10:15 Linus Kramer (Münster)
Buildings, past and present.

10:15 - 11:05 Hendrik Van Maldeghem (Gent)
Equator geometries.

Coffee break

11:30 - 12:20 Guy Rousseau (Nancy)
Macdonald's formula for Hecke algebras associated to masures.

12:30 - 13:10 Olga Varghese (Münster)
Planarity of Cayley graphs of graph products.

Lunch break and Registration

14:30 - 15:10 Corina Ciobotaru (Fribourg)
Central Limit Theorems on Grassmannians.

15:20 - 15:50 Robin Lautenbacher (Giessen)
Extending generalized spin representations.

15:50 - 16:20 Paula Harring (Giessen)
Spin groups corresponding to irreducible simply-laced Kac-Moody groups.

Coffee break

16:50 - 17:30 Anneleen De Schepper (Gent)
Holy geometries.

17:40 - 18:20 Auguste Hébert (Lyon)
Distances on a masure.

Friday October 5

9:30 - 10:20 Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Louvain-la-Neuve)
Groups with irreducibly unfaithful subsets and finite projective spaces.

10:30 - 11:10 Ralf Köhl (Giessen)
On topological twin buildings and Kac-Moody symmetric spaces.

Coffee break

11:40 - 12:30 Petra Schwer (Karlsruhe)
Reflection length in affine Coxeter groups.

12:40 - 13:10 Patrick Wegener (Kaiserslautern)
Presentations for reflection groups.

Lunch break

14:30 - 15:00 Bart De Bruyn (Gent)
Projective embeddings of dual polar spaces.

15:10 - 15:50 Yuri Santos Rego (Bielefeld)
Soluble linear groups and some building-like complexes.

Coffee break

16:20 - 16:50 Sebastian Bischof (Giessen)
Extension theorem for wall-connected twin buildings.

17:00 - 17:30 Julius Grüning (Giessen)
A Structure result on Kac-Moody symmetric spaces.

17:40 - 18:10 Jens Bossaert (Gent)
Universal groups on right-angled buildings.

18:30 Party

Saturday October 6

9:30 - 10:20 Richard Weiss (Boston)
Tits polygons.

10:30 - 11:10 Maneesh Thakur (New Delhi)
Rational subgroups and invariants of F4.

Coffee break

11:40 - 12:20 Timothée Marquis (Louvain-la-Neuve)
A structure theorem on one-ended Kac-Moody groups.

12:30 - 13:00 Nils Leder (Münster)
Property FA for automorphisms of free products.

Short lunch break

14:00 - 14:40 Matthias Grüninger (Giessen)
Special Moufang sets with abelian root groups.

14:50 - 15:20 Jeroen Meulewaeter (Gent)
Geometries associated to structurable algebras.

15:30 - 16:15 Rainer Löwen (Braunschweig)
Parallelisms on PG(3,R) with 3-dimensional groups.

End of conference

Last modified: 10/04/18, 20:17:28