Research Group Geometry, Topology and Group Theory

Mathematisches Institut, Universität Münster

Deutsch English

Buildings 2013: Schedule

Monday October 7 (Lecture Hall M6)

9:00 - 10:00 Registration at the office of Ms Loew and Ms Thiele, Room 306.
(You may also register later on Monday.)

10:00 - 10:50 Hendrik Van Maldeghem (Gent)
Exceptional spherical buildings.

Coffee break

11:20 - 12:00 Guy Rousseau (Nancy)
Spherical Hecke algebras for affine hovels.

12:10 - 12:50 James Parkinson (Sydney)
Domestic automorphisms of generalised polygons.

Lunch break and Registration

14:30 - 15:10 Jeroen Schillewaert (London)
Imbrex geometries.

Coffee break

15:40 - 16:20 Bart De Bruyn (Gent)
The uniqueness of the generalized octagon of order (2,4) containing a suboctagon of order (2,1).

16:30 - 17:10 Rieuwert Blok (Bowling Green)
Curtis-Tits groups of type Ãn-1.

Tuesday October 8 (Lecture Hall M6)

9:30 - 10:20 Ralf Köhl (Giessen)
Spin representations for "maximal compact" subgroups of simply laced real Kac-Moody groups.

10:30 - 11:00 Max Horn (Giessen)
Decompositions of Kac-Moody groups.

Coffee break

11:30 - 12:10 Barbara Baumeister (Bielefeld)
Trivalent Moufang twin trees.

Lunch break

14:30 - 15:10 Rupert McCallum (Münster)
The fundamental theorem of projective geometry for classical measurable buildings.

Coffee break

15:40 - 16:10 Anneleen De Schepper (Gent)
Variations on the fundamental theorem of projective geometry.

16:20 - 17:00 Koen Struyve (Gent)
Twinnings at finite distance.

17:20 - 18:00 Timothée Marquis (Louvain-la-Neuve)
Conjugacy classes and straight elements in Coxeter groups.

Wednesday October 9 (Lecture Hall M6)

9:30 - 10:20 Anne Thomas (Glasgow)
Cocompact lattices in locally compact Kac-Moody groups.

10:30 - 11:10 Petra Schwer (Münster)
Simplicial non-positive curvature and triangle groups.

Coffee break

11:40 - 12:20 Linus Kramer (Münster)
Transitive actions of locally compact groups on locally contractible spaces.

Short lunch break

14:00 - 14:40 Christian Lange (Köln)
Pseudoreflection groups and the binary icosahedral group.

Coffee break

15:10 - 15:50 Rainer Löwen (Braunschweig)
The space of circles of a spherical circle plane.

16:00 - 16:40 Markus Stroppel (Stuttgart)
Translations, bilinear maps, and algebras: Actions of nilpotent groups on unitals.

End of conference

Last modified: 10/10/13, 08:53:34