Buildings 2018: Schedule
Thursday October 4 (Lecture Hall M5)
9:00 - 10:00 Registration at the office of Ms Loew and Ms Thiele, Room 306.
(You may also register later on Thursday.)
10:00 - 10:15 Linus Kramer (Münster)
Buildings, past and present.
10:15 - 11:05 Hendrik Van Maldeghem (Gent)
Equator geometries.
Coffee break
11:30 - 12:20 Guy Rousseau (Nancy)
Macdonald's formula for Hecke algebras associated to masures.
12:30 - 13:10 Olga Varghese (Münster)
Planarity of Cayley graphs of graph products.
Lunch break and Registration
14:30 - 15:10 Corina Ciobotaru (Fribourg)
Central Limit Theorems on Grassmannians.
15:20 - 15:50 Robin Lautenbacher (Giessen)
Extending generalized spin representations.
15:50 - 16:20 Paula Harring (Giessen)
Spin groups corresponding to irreducible simply-laced Kac-Moody groups.
Coffee break
16:50 - 17:30 Anneleen De Schepper (Gent)
Holy geometries.
17:40 - 18:20 Auguste Hébert (Lyon)
Distances on a masure.
Friday October 5
9:30 - 10:20 Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Louvain-la-Neuve)
Groups with irreducibly unfaithful subsets and finite projective spaces.
10:30 - 11:10 Ralf Köhl (Giessen)
On topological twin buildings and Kac-Moody symmetric spaces.
Coffee break
11:40 - 12:30 Petra Schwer (Karlsruhe)
Reflection length in affine Coxeter groups.
12:40 - 13:10 Patrick Wegener (Kaiserslautern)
Presentations for reflection groups.
Lunch break
14:30 - 15:00 Bart De Bruyn (Gent)
Projective embeddings of dual polar spaces.
15:10 - 15:50 Yuri Santos Rego (Bielefeld)
Soluble linear groups and some building-like complexes.
Coffee break
16:20 - 16:50 Sebastian Bischof (Giessen)
Extension theorem for wall-connected twin buildings.
17:00 - 17:30 Julius Grüning (Giessen)
A Structure result on Kac-Moody symmetric spaces.
17:40 - 18:10 Jens Bossaert (Gent)
Universal groups on right-angled buildings.
18:30 Party
Saturday October 6
9:30 - 10:20 Richard Weiss (Boston)
Tits polygons.
10:30 - 11:10 Maneesh Thakur (New Delhi)
Rational subgroups and invariants of F4.
Coffee break
11:40 - 12:20 Timothée Marquis (Louvain-la-Neuve)
A structure theorem on one-ended Kac-Moody groups.
12:30 - 13:00 Nils Leder (Münster)
Property FA for automorphisms of free products.
Short lunch break
14:00 - 14:40 Matthias Grüninger (Giessen)
Special Moufang sets with abelian root groups.
14:50 - 15:20 Jeroen Meulewaeter (Gent)
Geometries associated to structurable algebras.
15:30 - 16:15 Rainer Löwen (Braunschweig)
Parallelisms on PG(3,R) with 3-dimensional groups.
End of conference